Newair Magic Chef Digital Air Fryer Recall

Newair holds our customers' safety at an utmost importance, which is why Newair has voluntarily recalled certain models of our Magic Chef Digital Air Fryers in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). While we have not received reports of any issues, due to the Insignia Air Fryer recall we are exercising an abundance of caution and consumer safety.

United States
Air Fryers: MCAF56DB, MCAF56DW

How can I participate in the recall?
Contact our customer service at 833-715-1021 and you will be walked through a verification process to confirm whether or not your air fryer is one of the recalled models. If you have a recalled unit, please immediately stop using it, cut the cord, take a picture, and dispose of the unit.

Once a picture of the unit is received you will receive an electronic Newair.com gift card for the cost of unit or the average sales price in the country ($50 USD)

How do I know if I have a recalled model?
The air fryers have a capcity of 5.6 quarts and an XL fry basket. It will be either black or white depending on the model. The SKU numbers are MCAF56DB and MCAF56DW.

What if I don't have my receipt?
Consumers do not need a purchase receipt to receive a credit upon retuning a recalled air fryer. Consumers who have a receipt indicating they paid a higher amount than $50 you will be paid a higher amount for the product recall. If you ordered on Newair.com, we can assist you in finding your order when you call into the number provided above or you can log onto your account and find it on our website.

When will I receive my Newair gift card?
After we complete verification of the cut cord on your recalled air fryer you will receive your electronic gift card by email in 3-6 weeks.

MCAF56DB


MCAF56DW